Most Excellent Grand Royal Arch Chapter
of WYOMING

PAST GRAND HIGH PRIESTS

YEAR NAME CITY
1804 * Jonathan Wells. Rutland
1805-08 * Caphan Smith, Jr Rutland
1809 * Issac Tichenor Bennington
1810-12 * Ozias Fuller Rutland
1813-15 * John Chipman Middlebury
1816-17 * Charles Williams Rutland
1818-21 * John H. Cotton Windsor
1822-24 * Lemeul Whitney Brattleboro
1825-26 * John H. Cotton .Windsor
1827-29 * Joel Clapp Shelburne
1830 * Silas Bowen Clarendon
1831-51 * Nathan Haswell Burlington
1852-57 * Philip C. Tucker Vergennes
1858 * John S. Webster Burlington
1859 * Thomas A Campbell St. Albans
1860-62 * Brazillai Davenport Brandon
1863-64 * Gamaliel Washburn Montpelier
1865 * Leverett Englesby Burlington
1866 * Edward S. Dana New Haven
1867-69 * Charles A. Miles Brattleboro
1870-72 * Edward S. Jewell Burlington
1873-74 * John A. Clark Montpelier
1875-78 * Edward S. Dana New Haven
1879-90 * Alfred A. Hall St. Albans
1881-82 * Homer M. Phelps Burlington
1883-86 * Kittridge Haskins Brattleboro
1887-88 * Marsh O. Perkins Windsor
1889-90 * Edwin O. Hibbard Randolph
1891-92 * George W. Wing Montpelier
1893-94 * Myron J. Horton Poultney
1895 * Robert J. Wright Newport
1896 * Daniel Nicholson Burlington
1897 * Eugene S. Weston New Haven
1898 * Orland W. Sherwan Woodstock
1899 * Charles Calderwood St. Johnsbury
1900 * Charles Williams Bellows Falls
1901 * Daniel Danforth St. Albans
1902 * William L. Boyce Woodstock
1903 * William S. Terrill Rutland
1904 * Daniel Payson Windsor
1905 * Delos M. Bascom St. Johnsbury
1906 * David A Elliott Island Pond
1907 * Collins Blakely Montpelier
1908 * Olin Daley White River Jct.
1909 * Edwin H. Martin Middlebury
1910 * Henry S. Root Newport
1911 * Samuel T. Braley Rutland
1912 * Henry D. Bryant Morrisville
1913 * Silas Danforth St. Albans
1914 * Don A. Stone Burlington
1915 * Harry J. Stannard Barton
1916 * James A. Roberts Burlington
1917 * George N. Tilden Barre
1918 * Wm. Brewster Middlebury
1919 * George Whitney Bellows Falls
1920 * Charles A. Lang Montpelier
1921 * Chrstie Crowell Brattleboro
1922 * George F. Root Newport
1923 * Allen D. Ball Ludlow
1924 * Archie Harrington Middlebury
1925 * Roger S. Pike Rutland
1926 * Edwin B. Clift Fair Haven
1927 * Raymond Pearl St. Johnsbury
1928 * Arthur D. Young Barre
1929 * H. Perley Clark Woodstock
1930 * Cady L. Earle St. Albans
1931 * Aaron H. Grout Burlington
1932 * Richard T. Bunker Poultney
1933 * Edw. W. Curtis Rutland
1934 * Max S. Ayers Waterbury
1935 * Henry H. Ballou Chester
1936 * Truman J. Allen Brandon
1937 * Arthur Anderson Barre
1938 * Alfred Bishop Newport
1939 * J. Alfred Stacey Windsor
1940 * Floyd T. Sumner Ludlow
1941 ** Chas. A. Haight Vergennes

** Deceased in Office * Deceased
^ Howard Hatt elected ++DEMITTED
but not installed

YEAR NAME CITY
1942 * Walter F. Chapman Rutland
1943 * Dana S. Brownell Springfield
1944 * Alton G. Wheeler Proctor
1945 * Alexander Rae Barre
1946 * Charles Von Bruns Burlington
1947 * Henry Springstead Bradford
1948 * Edward S. Pike Rutland
1949 * Clarence O. Baker Brandon
1950 * Clayton S. Rice White River Jct.
1951 * Arthur D. Bishop Montpelier
1952 * Lawrence Williams Arizona
1953 * Harry L. Cummings Bradford
1954 * Harold P.Blake Rutland
1955 * Frank M. Brownell Arlington
1956 * J.Wesley Murdock,Sr Middlebury
1957 * Lionel Burdick Ludlow
1958 * Arthur E. Dietrich Wisconsin
1959 * Ernest Davenport Barton
1960 * Ernest F. Miles Bennington
1961 * Chas. P. Mason Rutland
1962 * Hermand Hertzberg Brattleboro
1963 * Joseph T. Maclay S. Strafford
1964 * Bernard Bryant Alburg
1965 * Huntress B. Clark Windsor
1966 * Reginal Barnard Brandon
1967 * Ralph E. Berry St. Albans
1968 * Thomas D. Kendall Newport
1969 * Morris G. Tucker Rutland
1970 * Harold A. Davis Montpelier
1971 * Waldon C. Biggs Randolph
1972 * Roland J. Bishop Springfield
1973 * George R. Cummings Windsor
1974 * George H. Stone Orleans
1975 * Raymond F. Sutton Rutland
1976 * Clyde H. Putnam Arlington
1977 * Welland S. Horn Brandon
1978 * Theodore Boisvert St. Albans
1979 James E. Selleck Middlebury
1980 * Cedric L. Smith Barre
1981 + Stephen J. Marshall White River Jct.
1982 * Percy W. Birchard. Montpelier
1983 * Rodney A. Akers White River Jct.
1984 * Warren W. Pond Brattleboro
1985 * Gleason W. Ayers Waterbury
1986 * David E. Cumming Barre
1987 * Donald C. Brown Williamstown
1988 * Brent N. Martin Brookfield
1989 Willis J. Morse Waterbury
1990 Palmer E. Martin Williamstown
1991 * Clyde T. Reynolds Bethel
1992 * Arthur W. Clough Chester
1993 Arnold G. Preston Chelsea
1994 ++ Aurele Gagne Highgate Center
1995 * Russell A. Goslant Middlesex
1996 William W. Smith Newport
1997 * Donald W. Gerrish Burlington
1998 James B. Winner, III Middlebury
1999 * Hebert H. Harford Windsor
2000 Belford A. Belles Thetford
2001 Daniel Ebbighausen Windsor
2002 ++ Stephen E. Holcomb Hardwick
2003 Donald C. Murray Graniteville
2004-05 ^ Guy W. Oldenburgh Westford
2006 * Eugene C. Corliss Waterbury Center
2007 E. Lawrence Douglass, Jr Rutland
2008 David H. Bartlett Williamstown
2009 Russell J. Slora Barre
2010 Bruce R. Howard Rutland
2011 Kirk C. White Bethel
2012 * Pierre-Denis Leger Quebec
2013 Alexis J. Parent, Jr. Richmond
2014 Douglas K. Boardman Chelsea
2015 * Jonathan P. Park Norwich
2016 William Karstens, IV Williston
2017 Eric C. Steele Burlington
2018-19 David W. Schuler Jericho
2020 Roland Woodard Glover

+ Dropped from Blue Lodge